Project/Area Number |
15K17035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Ibaraki National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISAKA Tomonori 茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (60583870)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | スクロウプ Scrope, G. P. / 植民地 / 自然権 / 土地制度 / スクロウプ / 自然権論 / 植民論 / アイルランド土地問題 / 経済学史 / 植民地論 / 自然法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Scrope’s economic theory is grounded in natural rights theory, stressing the importance of conditions under which private property is justified, the role of government, and the influence of political institutions - especially those dealing with private property in land. These features are reflected in his views with respect to colonies. For Scrope, the presence of colonies provides a basis for objecting to Malthus, who underestimated political causes and a government’s responsibility to help alleviate poverty. Scrope's criticism of systematic colonization policies is closely related to his appreciation of the owner-occupied farm system. He rejected the emigration of expelled Irish tenants as a prescription for the Irish land problem, instead proposing “home colonization,” based on both natural rights theory and his view pertaining to desirable social institutions related to land occupancy and ownership.