Statistical analysis of large dimensional long-memory time series and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Narukawa Masaki  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (30588489)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長期記憶 / 高次元時系列 / セミパラメトリック法 / 因子モデル / Taper / セミパラメトリック推定 / 高次元データ / 多変量時系列 / 周期性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research developed semiparametric statistical analysis of large dimensional time series with long-range dependence by using extended factor models. Specifically, we proposed the two-step semiparametric approach in which the common components are estimated by principal components analysis as the first step and the estimators of the memory parameters are obtained by the local Whittle method as the second step. We also investigated the asymptotic properties and the finite sample performance. Moreover, we constructed multivariate local Whittle estimators by incorporating the maximal efficient taper, and provided an empirical application of the proposed method to exchange rate data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次元の大きい長期記憶性を持つ時系列に対しては,既存分析手法の適用が困難な上に関連研究の蓄積が乏しい中,本研究で考案している時間領域の因子モデルと主成分分析法に周波数領域のセミパラメトリック推測を組み合わせた2段階アプローチは,二つの領域の手法を駆使することで高次元長期記憶時系列における統計的推測法を提供しうるという大きな意義があり,時系列データの統計的分析に新たな視点と方向性をもたらすであろう.