Recent Changes in the Distribution of Household Income and Consumption in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Koyo  愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10636244)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords所得格差 / 在職老齢年金制度 / 年金 / 高齢者の就労 / 男女間賃金格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the reason why income inequality in Japan is not widening in 2000s. According to inequality decomposition by income source using Comprehensive Survey of Living Conditions in 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, increasing progressivity of tax and social security payments is suppressing income inequality widening, although inequality of income of household head and income of spouse are widening.