Empirical Study on Institutions and Human Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017-2018)
Osaka University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Katsuo  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 特定助教 (00610057)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経済発展 / 制度 / 紛争 / カンボジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the relationship between institutions and human behaviors in the process of social and economic change. The study focuses on the Pol Pot regime (1975-1979) in Cambodia, which completely changed the existing social institutions and structure, and examines the long-term effects on people's economic behaviors. In particular, the study considers the heterogeneity in behaviors among people facing different social constraints, paying careful attention to underlying structure and social situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人類史上極めて稀な制度の社会実験を行ったポル・ポト政権下のカンボジアを研究対象として、社会的・歴史的文脈や制度に制約された人間の行動様式に関する新たな知見と洞察を与えている。また、時空間データを用いた制度・政策評価に関する実証手法の開発・検討についても行っている。