Research on organizational structure of public utilities and determinants of efficiency from transaction-cost perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Eri  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00611071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Fumitoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (60263365)
SHOJI Kenichi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70127372)
SAKAI Hiroki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20612336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords公益事業 / ガバナンス / 取引費用 / 組織の経済学 / 鉄道事業 / コンフリクト / 最適組織 / 非効率性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project revealed the relationship between transaction costs in a corporate group and governance on group firms. Transaction costs are the costs required for a certain transaction including monitoring and searching costs. The analysis on railway groups revealed that of managers' temporary transfer to group firms contributes to a reduction on transaction costs and that this effect of managers' temporary transfer could be substituted for human resource development scheme or organizational structure. The analysis on information and communication industry revealed that group size involved in a transaction and the duration and the frequency of transaction are the important factors in measuring transaction costs between group firms.