Optimal Public Support for R&D
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yasuhiro  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 講師 (20611213)
Research Collaborator Kawamura Kohei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords研究開発 / イノベーション / マッチングファンド / 補助金 / 研究開発費 / 公的研究費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studies how the combination of subsidies and commitment to self-funding affects R&D and its efficiency. We develop a simple model where a funding body requires a credit-constrained recipient with private information to commit to a minimum amount of self-funding for the project. We derive the optimal subsidization policy, which depends crucially on the cost of funds for both the funding body and the recipients, as well as the positive externalities of projects and potential social loss from diversion.
We find that i) requiring self-funding commitment may be desirable only if the funding body's financing cost is lower than that of the recipient and ii) self-funding commitment is efficiency enhancing if the recipient's cost of funding and social loss from diversion are high, and the positive externalities from the project are not too high.