Study on Financial Services for the Rural Poor in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fuda Tomoko  群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40533815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords開発経済学 / 貧困削減 / 預金 / 融資 / 相互扶助 / ミャンマー / リスク / マイクロファイナンス / 信用 / 保険 / 農村経済 / 経済政策 / 経済発展論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objectives of the research are to examine financial programs for the poor and the extreme poor through a case study in Myanmar and to suggest policy implications for anti-poverty aid programs. A case study of savings and loan groups, comprised of extremely poor rural women, was conducted. In particular, the study focused on mutual assistance within a group, found it limited in such groups, and suggested the need for further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、まず、最貧困層への支援方法の一つとしての貯蓄グループに焦点を当て、事例研究を行った。貯蓄グループは貯蓄のみならず、信用貸しや相互扶助・保険といった複数の金融手段として機能するととらえることでき、注目される分析対象の一つである。本研究はその最貧困層への意義に関する研究の一つとして位置づけられる。また、本研究では、最貧困層向け金融支援プログラムの分析のさらなる重要性を指摘した。これにより、さらなる分析課題を明らかにすることができ、今後の研究の進展に貢献したといえる。