Empirical Studies on Environmental Policies and Intertemporal Elasticities of Substitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tamechika Hanae  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 講師 (30581318)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords環境政策 / 応用計量経済学 / 環境経済学 / 異時点間代替弾力性 / 経済政策 / 政策評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the promotion of new environmentally-friendly technologies, and aims to prepare the estimation of the elasticity of intertemporal substitution in replacement of new environmentally-friendly technologies and to evaluate the environmental policies and environmental voluntary instrument which promote the technologies. Main findings are as follows: (1) estimation of elasticity of intertemporal substitution in Japan, (2)quantitative evaluation of economic effects of‘Project for Green Consumer Electronics to Promote Business through the Use of Eco-points,’(3) quantitative evaluation of direct and indirect economic effects of‘eco-car tax breaks’and‘eco-car subsidy programme,’and (4) analysis of the determinants of ISO14001 adoption and the effects of ISO14001 adoption on environmental performance, productivity, and corporate financial performance.