Theoretical Research on Environmental R&D Induced by Intellectual Property Rights Protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Hiroaki  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70632793)
Research Collaborator HORI Takeo
FODHA Mouez
SEEGMULLER Thomas
LIU Antung Anthony
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords知的財産権保護法 / 環境経済学 / 枯渇性資源 / 環境保護 / 理論経済学 / 持続可能な開発 / 研究開発活動 / 知的財産権保護 / 環境R&D / 環境政策 / 経済成長 / 技術革新 / 環境の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sustainable development requires diverse considerations on both [1] direct effects on environmental protection and nonrenewable resource use from environmental and resource policies; and [2] indirect effects from intellectual property rights protection policy which affect research and development activities and support environment protection. This research project aims at studying how environmental and resource policies and intellectual property rights protection policy affects research and development of environmentally-friendly technologies in a framework of economic theory. Moreover, optimal environmental and tech policies for economic growth and social welfare are examined.
The results of this project were presented in international conferences and peer-refereed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究は、環境政策のR&Dに与える効果を明らかにしてきたが、その基盤となる知的財産権保護法の強弱について考慮されてこなかった。一方、知的財産権保護法の経済分析においては環境や資源利用について考慮されることはなかった。R&D活動についても環境や資源利用への配慮についても重要であるにも関わらず配慮されていなかったこれらの要素を1つの枠組みで考慮する社会的意義は大きく、本研究が貢献するものである。
本研究は、これらを同時に考慮することのできる理論モデルを提供する点において、学術的に貢献する。加えて、知的財産権保護と環境政策のR&Dを通したポリシーミックスの考察という点において、実務的に貢献する。