Empirical research on the effect of childbirth on male labor market outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Shiho  帝京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50635141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出産 / 労働時間 / 賃金 / 長期的影響 / 家庭内分業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I examined the effect of childbirth on male labor supply and wage. In particular, I investigated whether childbirth may induce household division of labor or not and the long-term effect of childbirth on male labor supply and wage. I found the results as follows. First, childbirth tends to induce household division of labor. Second, the long-term effect of childbirth on male labor market outcomes depend on partner’s working condition and whether taking child care leave or not. Third, the long-term effect of childbirth on male labor supply and wage whose partner continues to work is almost same as previous studies on foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子化の進行する日本において、出産による家計全体の労働供給や賃金の変化を正確に把握することは重要である。本研究は、出産と女性の労働成果と比較してこれまであまり研究が進んでこなかった出産と男性の労働成果に注目し分析を行うことで、家計全体の出産による労働供給や賃金の変化を把握することを可能にし、家計全体のインセンティブ設計という少子化対策おける新たな視座を提供できると考える。