Tariff and Environmental Tax on International Trade with Transportation Distance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOSHI Yoshitaka  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40582193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際輸送 / 関税 / 排出税 / 物品税 / 国内輸送 / 貿易政策 / 環境政策 / 国際物流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I analyzed the effects of tariff, commodity tax and emission tax for the economic inefficiencies from the international transportation firms by using theoretical method. I obtained following main results. Firstly, the Pigouvian emission tax on the international transportation may not achieve the Pigouvian emission tax on the domestic transportation. Secondly, the emission taxes on the size of fleet and the amount of transportation are different and not achieving the Pigouvinan levels of those taxes. Lastly, if the size of country is sufficiently small, the tariff reduction and the commodity tax increase may raise the national welfare.