Entry Deterrence with Exclusive Contracts: Theoretical and Experimental Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hiroshi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30582415)
Research Collaborator SATO Misato
TAMURA Wataru
NAKAMURA Nagatomo
MATSUSHIMA Noriaki
MIYAOKA Akira
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済政策 / 競争政策 / 産業組織論 / 垂直的取引制限 / 排他条件付取引 / 産業組織 / 参入阻止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to identify the economic environment where rational economic agents engage in exclusive dealing for anticompetitive reasons. This study consists of theoretical and experimental studies. In the theoretical studies, we find that anticompetitive exclusive contracts are singed when the downstream firm bargains with upstream firms sequentially and when the complementary input supplier with market power exists. In the experimental study, we compare three treatments, which differ in terms of the sellers' moves, and find significant differences to the incumbent seller's exclusive offer and exclusion rates whereas 100 % exclusion rate is expected for all treatments.