Project/Area Number |
15K17061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 統合指標 / より良い暮らし指標 / 包絡分析法 / フィッシャー指数 / マルムキスト指数 / 最良指数 / 数量指数 / 生産性指数 / Malmquist指数 / Hicks-Moorsteen指数 / ジェヌインセービング / 持続可能性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study provides a practical proposal for comparing overall well-being by incorporating sustainability concerns. Using the World Bank’s adjusted net savings data as a sustainability indicator, we add an extra dimension to the BLI. Then, we apply a composite indicator and aggregate these 12 indicators for each country into a single number. Moreover, we improve the current method for constructing composite indicators by adopting corrected convex nonparametric least squares (C2NLS). We also examine quantity and productivity indexes, which incorporate composite well-being indicator as a special case. The exact relationships among existing indexes are explored. In the end, we propose a new family of quantity and productivity indexes.