The role of services in internationalization of firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionChuo University (2016-2018)
Setsunan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ayumu  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20583967)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサービス / 多国籍企業 / 外国直接投資 / 貿易 / 賃金 / 商社 / 賃金プレミアム / グローバル化 / 格差 / 総合商社 / 対外直接投資 / 非正規雇用 / 国際経済学 / 国際貿易 / パネルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid growth in the number of temporary workers in Japan during the 2000s generated greater income inequality and greater job insecurity because temporary workers’ wages are lower and their jobs are more tenuous than those of permanent workers. However, little is established about the relation between globalization and domestic growth in the temporary workforce. This study finds that the relationship between temporary workers and offshoring is complementary in the early stage of FDI and that no persistent effect of offshoring occurs.
Firms that engage in international markets tend to pay higher wages. This study provides new evidence on the wage premiums for exporters and multinational firms in services and manufacturing sectors. The results show that wage premium for foreign-owned firms is far more important than that for exporters and domestically owned multinational firms in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、2015~2018年度の4年間の研究期間の間に、日本企業の国際化の実態とその影響について、生産性や賃金の視点から新規性の高い発見を行った。研究成果は、査読誌に掲載されるだけではなく、『新々貿易理論とは何か: 企業の異質性と21世紀の国際経済』 (ミネルヴァ書房、2015) としても公刊された。研究成果を踏まえて、『経済セミナー』などにおいて、一般向けに国際経済学の研究動向を紹介するなど、社会への研究成果の還元にも取り組んだ。