Theoretical studies on heterogeneous regions and their regional policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Jun  沖縄大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (00713067)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集積 / 財政競争 / 都市政策 / 資本移動 / 天然資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The previous literature on urban and regional policies often ignores heterogeneity of region specific characteristics. On the other hand, the literature has not sufficiently examined the impacts of regional characteristics on decentralized policy making nor on the strategic interactions among regions.
I study policy competition between regions taking into account the fact that heterogeneous regional characteristics affect variety of regional industrial structure and inter-regional trade patterns. Extending this research, I also examine optimal design for policy interventions that consider the endogenous formation of regional characteristics. In addition to this, I examine the influence of regional policies on regional characteristics and thus spatial distribution of economic activities.