Decomposition Analysis of Effects of Agglomeration Economies: Using Matched Employer-Employee Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
Principal Investigator
Kondo Keisuke  独立行政法人経済産業研究所, 研究グループ, 研究員 (70734010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市賃金プレミアム / 集積の経済 / 都市規模 / 全要素生産性 / 人的資本外部性 / 労働者・企業マッチデータ / 技能向上 / 人的資本の外部性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the literature on agglomeration and urban economics, it is known that wages are, on average, higher in larger cities. Many empirical studies find the "urban wage premium," which describes the positive relationship between wages and city size. In order to investigate the mechanism of urban wage premium, this study proposes a new decomposition approach using matched employer-employee data. This study finds that agglomeration economies contribute not only to firms' total factor productivity, but also to workers' dynamic skill upgrading, which explains why wages are higher in larger cities.