Development and Structural Analysis of Energy Efficiency Indicators in Japan Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University (2016-2017)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2015)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Akihiro  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (90392745)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエネルギー効率 / エネルギー経済 / 確率フロンティア分析 / 集積の経済 / 生産性 / 地域経済 / 電力経済 / 電力需要 / エネルギー需要 / 人口集積 / 節電 / 都道府県 / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project developed a new energy efficiency index to evaluate the energy efficiency of Japan’s regional economy, and offered suggestions for energy efficiency improvement in the economy. Furthermore, by analyzing the socioeconomic factors influencing energy efficiency, this project discussed the importance of energy efficiency improvement in the development of regional economy. Based on the analysis results, this research discussed desirable regional policies for a low-carbon society. The results suggest that the spatial agglomeration of population and industries as well as increased traffic accessibility among regions may contribute to the improvement of energy efficiency in the regional economy. Moreover, it was quantitatively shown that the enhancement of productivity and electricity ratio are both compatible with the improvement of energy efficiency.