Project/Area Number |
15K17068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ISHIDA Ryo
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | メタ規制 / 自主規制 / meta-regulation / self-regulation / 協働規制 / 自主的アプローチ / 環境規制 / 企業の異質性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We find that the optimal meta-regulation is strictly better than a mandatory regulation if the regulator can fail to introduce the mandatory regulation. We also find that setting different compliance levels for firms with different compliance costs is not the optimal meta-regulation. However, some firms do not fully comply under the optimal meta-regulation if low compliance cost firms are majority and high compliance cost firms are not minority of minority (under cases of heterogeneous elasticity of compliance cost) or if medium or high compliance cost firms are minority (under cases of heterogeneous pre-regulation performance). Thus, the optimal meta-regulation is more likely to be flexible under (under cases of heterogeneous pre-regulation performance than it is under cases of heterogeneous elasticity of compliance cost.