An Economic Analysis of financial market and intergenerational relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionChuo University (2018-2019)
Yamagata University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kohei  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20587844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育 / 世代間社会移動性 / 流動性制約 / 借入制約 / 大学進学 / 資本市場 / 実証研究 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine the degree of succession of economic inequality over generation, and the determinants of intergenerational social mobility. Previous researches found liquidity constraints is one candidate to affect the intergenerational social mobility. This research estimates the intergenerational social mobility, finds the characteristics of the household that could not go on to college because of financial reasons, and finds the relationships between the liquidity constraints and the intergenerational social mobility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世代間社会移動性に関する統計は,再分配政策に関する議論の基礎資料となる.また,世代間社会移動性と進学時おける流動性制約との関係に関する研究は,奨学金政策に対して知見を提供する.世代間社会移動性と進学時における流動性制約との関係を明らかにすることによって再分配政策や教育政策への貢献が期待される.