Econometric analysis of household demand for long-term care services: Structural Estimation using JSTAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Shinya  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 講師 (30711379)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢化 / 介護 / 計量経済学 / 有料老人ホーム / 介護保険制度 / JSTAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project provided empirical researches for decision making by individuals, households and firms with respect to elder care, based on institutional and demographic background in current Japan. I utilize claims data of long-term care and several other datasets. As a result, I published 3 English papers in peer-reviewed journals and two working papers which are submitted to peer-reviewed journals thanks to this budget. Because there are still many solved research quesions in this field, I continue to conduct a research project under a Grant-in-Aids for Young Scientist (No 18K12804, 2018-2020).