Empicial study on labor mobility under shrinking population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2019)
Yokohama National University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Ayako  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (20551055)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords労働移動 / 高齢者雇用 / 東日本大震災 / 介護 / 労働需要 / 労働供給 / 高齢化 / 人口減少 / 介護報酬 / 労働経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that supply chain disruptions caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake increased labor mobility in the short run, but it did not affect employment in the long run. As the evaluation of policies to promote elderly employment, I showed that such policies did not hurt youth employment much, while they actually increased employment of old men in large companies. The increased supply of formal long term care is found to have no effect on labor supply of middle-aged men or women, and the changes in LTCI reimbursement did not affect employment and wages in the long-term care industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の雇用促進政策は若年層に与える影響が限定的であることから、総合的には労働力の活用につながることや、介護施設の整備は必ずしもすぐに労働供給の増加につながらないこと、介護報酬の調整だけでは介護産業の人手不足は解決できそうにないこと、など、人口減少下での労働力活用に役立つ知見を提供した。また、世界全体でみれば、労働移動についての実証研究は膨大な蓄積がなされてはいるが、日本のように労働力人口が減少しつつある国というのは今のところまだ多くないため、人口減少下での労働移動についての知見を得るという点で、国際的に見ても大きな貢献ができたと考えている。