Optimal income taxation and redistribution to the unemployed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Yoshihiro  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90454016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords最適所得税 / 就業選択 / 所得再分配政策 / 人的資本投資 / tagging / 年齢に依存した税制 / 年齢に応じた課税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigate the optimal labor income taxation with extensive labor margin and propose incentive compatible redistribution policies. In particular, I consider the optimal income taxation with human capital investment, the optimal age-dependent income taxation in a dynamic extensive margin, and the optimal income taxation with involuntary unemployment. I derive the optimal age-specific participation tax rate in the dynamic extensive model. Our numerical simulations suggest that a negative participation tax should be restricted to young households. With human capital investment, the role of the capital income tax is to promote human capital investment and mitigate the labor income tax distortions on it.