Economic theoretical analysis on public pension in the intra-household bargaining model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2016-2018)
Nagoya University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Komura Mizuki  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30735783)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族の経済学 / 親の介護 / 公的年金制度 / 世帯内所得再分配 / 夫婦間交渉モデル / 公共政策 / 私的年金制度 / 家計内交渉力 / 世代間所得再分配 / 世代内所得再分配 / 家計内交渉モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I consider both theoretically and empirically the effects of public policies on the household decisions over the intra-household allocation of their resources, using framework of family economics. As main achievements of this project, the studies were published as two articles in international refereed journals entitled "The prodigal son: Does the younger brother always care for his parents in old age?" and "Self-Enforcing Family Rules, Marriage and the (Non)Neutrality of Public Intervention".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、家族の経済学に基づいて世帯内の複数個人の存在により世帯の資源配分行動がどのように変わるのか、また年金制度を含む政策と世帯の行動の関係がどのようなものなのかを明らかにした。この分析結果によって、世帯内の複数個人を考慮しない先行研究では想定されなかった政策の副次的な帰結が予想できるようになった。
社会的意義として、世帯内の複数個人を考慮することで、世帯内の再分配問題の一定の知見を与えられるようになったこと、政策設計をするうえで家族の意思決定プロセスに着目することの重要性を示したこと、また公共政策と関連して需要される保険や介護などの市場の理解にも役立つことが考えらえる。