Employers' decision on the use of temporary contracts and employment policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Masui Makoto  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50409778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雇用保護 / 労働インセンティブ / 人的資本蓄積 / 非正規雇用の利用目的 / 解雇規制緩和 / 労働生産性の向上 / 正規雇用者による努力選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I dealt with the following three topics: (i) employers' objectives of using temporary contracts, (ii) effort choice by temporary and regular workers, (iii) provision of firm-sponsored training to temporary workers. Regarding the first subject, I numerically identified factors which induce employers to use temporary contracts as a screening device. Regarding the second subject, I theoretically showed that more stringent employment protection associated with regular jobs not only induces regular workers to shirk, but also decreases the proportion of workers in a match that the true quality of the match is revealed to be good. The latter effect leads to a reduction in the average productivity of regular jobs. Regarding the third subject, I theoretically showed that relaxing firing regulations on regular jobs contributes to an increase in the proportion of temporary workers who receive firm-provided training.