Empirical research and policy evaluation on effect of new-born babies' health on academic achievement and health capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Midori  大阪商業大学, 公共学部, 講師 (20634520)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新生児の健康 / 成長 / 政策のインパクト / 親の経済状況 / 保健医療政策 / 低体重出生 / 妊産婦 / 乳幼児 / 健康 / 教育成果 / 健康資本 / 医療政策 / 妊婦健康診査 / 低体重出生児 / 乳幼児医療助成制度 / 妊婦健康診査公費負担制度 / 低出生体重児 / 乳幼児医療費助成制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research used several different data sets, and carried out five estimations focusing on different aspects to understand effect of new-born babies’ health on academic achievement and health capital and impact of policy relating to mothers and babies. They are: 1. Effect of parents’ employment status on new-born babies’ health, 2. Impact of prenatal care subsidies on new-born babies’ weight and growth, 3. Effect of low birth weight through one’s life course, 4. Effect of weight at birth on growth at different age. Although there were limitation to these analyses, results suggest that new-born babies’ health is determined by parents’ economic status, there are possibility of policy intervention to ameliorate the negative effects, and birth weight have significant impact on one’s growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者は日本を対象とし,低体重出生の原因と帰結を体系的に把握することを試みた。健康状態に関しては,日本でも海外の先行研究同様に低出生体重が長期的にも負の影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。生産能力や,学歴については明らかな結果は得られなかったことから,日本の公共政策などが低体重児出生の負の影響を緩和している可能性も考えられる。学術的意義として挙げられるのは,まずこの一連の研究が日本において初めてのものであり,出生時の健康状態が人生において非常に重要であることを示した点である。また,本研究では政策介入のインパクトも測定しており,定量的にインパクトを示したという点で社会的意義を持つものである。