Empirical analysis and simulation of women's labor supply using reference-dependent preferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2017)
Kansai University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Tomoharu Mori  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (00733057)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords所得税 / 労働供給 / 参照点依存 / 経済実験 / 配偶者控除 / 構造推定 / 税の誤認 / 消費税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examine the relationship between tax system and labor supply from the perspective of reference-dependent preferences. The first study analyses the choice between consumption and income tax using an economic experiment. The results show that people may have miscalculation bias. The second study investigates the tax aversion using an economic experiment, but the experimental result does not show a significant effect. The third study prepares for the analysis of tax aversion using empirical data.