Economic analysis of the effects of different collateral registrations on entrepreneurship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Zasu Yoshinobu  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40403216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords担保制度 / 企業金融 / 包括的担保制度 / 特定性の原則 / 外部担保 / 内部担保 / 個人保証 / 法と経済学 / 外部ファイナンス / 外部担保、内部担保 / 担保法制度 / 法とファイナンス / 起業家精神
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the effects of the different collateral registrations on entrepreneurship through the credit contract. As a basic research to examine the effects, we first consider the differences between outside collateral and inside collateral. Secondly, we examine the effects of the legal differences regarding collateral registration on the credit contract. In addition, we investigate the relationship between innovation and collateral registration through the debt finance and equity finance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、内部担保と外部担保、個人保証の違いを明示的に考察しているものはほとんどない。本研究では、標準的なモラル・ハザードのコーポレートファイナンスのモデルに組み入れそれらの違いを明確に分析した。担保登録制度には、包括的登録制度をもつ英米型のものと、特定性の原則の特徴をもつ大陸法型のものが大きく分けると存在するが、その制度の違いを考察している研究は存在しない。本研究では、制度の違いが信用契約を通じて、外部担保と内部担保の選択や研究開発に与える影響を考察し、そこで得られた結果は現実のデータと整合的である。