The effects of the establishment and abolishment of long-term-care and health-care facilities: a quasi-experimental approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Population and Social Security Research
Principal Investigator
Michihito Ando  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障基礎理論研究部, 研究員 (10749162)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords介護医療施設改廃の影響 / 診療報酬改定の影響の効果 / 介護保険導入 / 自治体相互参照行動 / 医療・介護施設の影響の評価 / 医療・介護の政策変更の影響の評価 / 擬似実験を活用した統計的因果推論の応用・拡張 / 自治体病院 / 民間病院・クリニック / 地域医療 / 差の差法 / イベント・スタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I revealed the effects of subsidy reduction and subsequent abolition, reduction and integration of municipal hospitals on regional health-related outcomes. Second, I examined how the salary level of nurses and other related outcomes had changed in hospitals where the number of nurses had been increased by a medical fee reform. Third, I estimated the impact of the introduction of public long-term care insurance on women's labor supply and pubic medical expenditure etc., using country panel data and a quasi-experimental method. Fourth, tax-mimicking behavior in municipal-level health insurance premiums was investigated by a quasi-experimental method.