Formation of stock prices under heterogeneous beliefs: Focusing on long-run performance of IPOs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Naoshi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90725243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords企業金融 / 新規株式公開 / 異質的期待 / 空売り制約 / 長期パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tests the theory of investors' heterogeneous beliefs and short-sale constraints as a potential explanation for the long-run underperformance of initial public offerings (IPOs); the theory states that the first-day price is overvalued because it only reflects optimistic investors' opinions and the resale option value brought on by short-sale constraints. This theory is difficult to test directly because investor opinion distribution is unobservable. This study focuses on Japanese auction method IPOs and estimates the investor belief distribution. As predicted by the theory, IPOs with higher proportions of optimistic investors are indeed associated with lower long-run returns.