An empirical study on foreign exchange market liquidity using cluster point process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Yokouchi Daisuke  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (50407144)
Research Collaborator AOKI Yoshimitsu  株式会社QUICK
OHTSUKI Kentaro  株式会社QUICK
SAKUMA Yoshiyuki  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラスタ点過程モデル / 外国為替取引 / 流動性 / 一般化逆ガウス分布 / 一般化双曲型分布 / チックデータ / 流動性指標 / 外国為替 / ティックデータ / 複合ポアソン過程 / 2分木アルゴリズム / レジーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of our study is to investigate relations between foreign exchange market regimes and pricing mechanism of foreign exchange rate by using a large amount of tick data. In order to extract regimes rigorously from tick data without arbitrariness, we proposed a new model of cluster marked point process based on generalized inverse Gaussian distribution and generalized hyperbolic distribution for describing regimes which appear in foreign exchange trades. By fitting our model to tick data of foreign exchange rate, we showed that tick data have little relations between trading volume and variation of exchange rate which previous studies proved by empirical analyses using daily data aggregating tick data.