Comparative Study of Financial Technology in Small Lending Business between Urban and Local Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yohei  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (80635334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords史料整理 / インターリンケージ取引 / 消費者金融 / 地主制 / 高利貸 / 地域史 / 経済史 / 金融史 / 産業組合 / 信用審査 / 小諸藩 / 小諸銀行 / 地方銀行 / 農村金融 / 東京市 / 都市家計 / 金融 / 俸給生活者 / 庶民金融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we published the inventory of surviving historical materials of the Fukai family and entrusted Tomi city office with these materials. In the near future, Tomi City Archive found in April 2018 will open these materials to the public. Second, I wrote a scholarly treatise which investigates the interlinked transactions conducted by a landlord who had a money lending business using the Fukai family's historical materials and submit it to the international journal. Third, I conducted a survey concerning about the development of consumer finance in Post-war era.