| Project/Area Number |
15K17100
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Hirano Kyohei 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (10509847)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 経済史 / 産業史 / 化学繊維 / 再生絹糸 / 養蚕業 / 製糸業 / 絹糸紡績業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research concentrates on clearing up the development of regenerated silk, which was aimed not only to utilize fiber rescource such as by-product silk and bourette with low value added, but also to develop a new fiber beyond rayon yarn. The develpment was important both in economically and in technologically. This research exerts all possible efforts to collect historical materials of Hoshino Silk Chemical Laboratories, Kanegafuchi Spinning Company and Government Industrial Research Institute, Osaka, which were playing the leading role. The research findings were published in Keizaishi Kenkyu (Study of Economic History) and Kokumin Keizai Zasshi (Journal of Economic & Business Administration).