A study on the Manchukuo market from the point of view of cargo transportation involving joint carriers on the Mantetsu railroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yusuke  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (30711238)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本帝国 / 満洲 / 朝鮮 / 鉄道 / 南満洲鉄道 / 満鉄 / 満州 / アジア経済史 / 都市 / 羅津 / 植民地 / 帝国 / 軍用品 / 台湾 / 安東 / 新義州 / 鉄道統計 / 連絡輸送 / 対外関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines two questions: first, the relationship between the territorial expansion of the Japanese empire and the founding of Manchukuo, and second changes in the relationship between markets in the territory that was already part of the land granted to the South Manchuria Railway (Mantetsu) and markets in areas in the newly established Manchukuo state. The study shows that territorial expansion did not lead to expansion of the imperial market. Second, there were no conspicuous changes in the relationship between the markets along the Mantetsu line before and after the establishment of Manchukuo. However, during the wartime period, vertical relations between the two areas were strengthened, with the areas along the rail line supplying industrial goods while Manchukuo supplied primary commodities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、満洲を旧支配地域(関東州,満鉄附属地)と新支配地域(満洲国)とに区分し,両地域の経済関係の変化の分析から、満洲地域の経済が1932年の満洲国建国によっては容易に変化せず、戦時期に地域経済としての変化,および日本や朝鮮とのいわゆる「対外関係」にも変化が生じてきたことを明らかにした。こうしたセミマクロな地域設定を導入した分析は,既存研究でおこなわれてきた「日本」「朝鮮」「満洲」などのいわゆる「一国」的な次元での関係性から描く日本帝国に対する歴史像をより豊かにすることにつながるとともに,依然として対立しあう今日の東アジア内の歴史認識にも新たな視座を提供する可能性をもつものと考えられる。