Project/Area Number |
15K17102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kindai University (2016-2018) Doshisha University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
HINO Makiko 近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60735314)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イタリア / 繊維産業 / 高付加価値化 / ファッション / シルク / 戦間期 / 染色 / プリント / 人絹 / モード公社 / 1930年代 / イタリア経済 / 輸出 / 絹織物 / デザイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to examine how Italian textile industry, especially silk and artificial silk, has been prepared for the value-added products in the foreign competition during the interwar period. There are two historical aspects: the development of Italian mode system and division of labour in the dyeing and printing industries. On the mode system, we need to observe the following period and on the later point, it seems that we had an observation on the compartmentalization in the 1930s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デザインの実現を実際に担う、製品供給側に焦点を当てることで、イタリアの高付加価値化がどのように実現されたのか、現在の国際競争力の強みとなっているファッションの形成過程として、イタリアの産業と企業を分析したものである。経済史・経営史の枠組みで議論していることから、文化史、経済学や経営学など隣接学問分野とも対話が可能であり、これらの内容を学際的に共有することができる。また、従来ファッションの形成という抽象的な概念・現象が説明されてきたが、経済という側面から具体的にかつ多角的に深めることができた。