The historical study of the Merger of the cotton industry in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI KATSUTOSHI  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (00454596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産業革命 / 合併・買収 / ガバナンス / 企業合併 / 工業化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to examine the factors of the merger between the cotton-spinning companies in the late Meiji era. The cotton-spinning industry which was the representative industry in Japan, deteriorated because of the depression after the Russo-Japanese War. Then the big spinning companies decided to merge with the local companies in the Chukyo area.
The conclusion is that the merger negotiations between the big companies and the local companies were unequal relationship. In addition, the stockholders will of the merged company played an important role in the negotiations.