Empirical studies on quality checking system and intsitution design in modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Setobayashi Masataka  福岡大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10383952)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords近代中国 / 粗製乱造 / 品質 / 市場 / フォーマルな制度 / インフォーマルな制度 / 制度設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research subject is Empirical studies on quality checking system and intsitution design in modern China. I examined the process of the institutionalization of the quality checking system in China from nineteenth century to the beginning of the twentieth century. Quality problems,especially, adulterations occurred in the transaction between Chinese merchants and foreign merchants in the end of the nineteenth century. Focusing on the relationship between the formal institution and the informal institution, I considered the reasons behind the emergence of quality problems and the reason behind the resolution of the quality problems. Through my analysis, I showed the process of the institutionalization of the quality checking system in modern China and one of the processes for economic growth.