| Project/Area Number |
15K17106
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2017) Fukushima University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Mariko 東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 講師 (70736701)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 海外子会社マネジメント層の多様性 / 海外子会社の社内外ネットワーク / 海外子会社の企業家活動海外子会社の企業家活動 / 多国籍企業 / 海外子会社マネジャーの特性 / トップ・マネジメント・チーム / 企業家活動成果 / 海外子会社のイニシアティブ / 海外子会社トップマネジメントチーム / 属性多様性 / タスク多様性 / 制度論アプローチ / 海外子会社の企業家活動 / 探索的事例研究 / 能動的な意味付け |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to clarify the relationship of institutional contexts and micro factors of subsidiary (subsidiary manager’s behavioral, demographical, and ability aspects) during the process of subsidiary entrepreneurship. In this research, three types of survey were conducted (literature survey, case study, small sample survey by semi-structured interviews). As a result, the hypothetical framework has showed that the diversity of top management (individual/team level) and the diversity of subsidiary network(internal/external) promoted manager’s strategic behaviors to legitimate their entrepreneurship to success.