The role of electric appliance manufacturers in Japanese automobile industry
Project/Area Number |
15K17107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Maki Yoshiaki 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00554875)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電装品 / 自動車 / 電機企業 / 国産化 / 生産システム / サプライヤーシステム / グローバル生産 / 自動車国産化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research revealed the role of electric appliance manufacturers in Japanese automobile industry before the Second World War. The main companies making cars in this time, like Hatsudoukiseizou, Touyoukougyou,Nissan, and Toyota Could not develop electrical parts by themselves. It was electric appliance manufactures that make those for these companies. Especially, Hitachi played an important role in creating electrical parts. Hitachi supplied these parts for most car enterprises. Hitachi attached importance to make electrical parts for their diversification strategy. To create electrical parts, Hitachi acquired other abilities that it had accumulated to create electric fans, electric wires, castings, and so on. Now, with automobiles becoming increasingly complex and with electronic components being as important as they are developing automobiles, we have to spare a thought for the role of electric machinery enterprises, such as Hitachi.