Project/Area Number |
15K17108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
BYUN Sungwoo 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 特任研究員 (40737467)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 操業技術 / 工程間調整 / 暗黙知 / 技術移転 / プロセス産業 / learning-before-doing / learning-by-doing / 鉄鋼産業 / 学習戦略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the international technology transfer in process industry between Japan and South Korea, focusing on operating technologies which are essential in managing multiple processes. Main conclusions of study are the following two. First, accumulation of know-how and experiences are required in balancing multiple processes. Second, since firms introducing technologies do not have enough know-how and experiences, those firms develop technological capabilities through their own effective learning strategies.