Problem finding process of regulation development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hajime  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00709686)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイノベーション / 規制 / 政策形成 / 民泊 / 外部性 / ロビイング / 法制度 / 事業創造 / 企業家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, investigator clarified following two points. (1) This study reviewed the various externality effects considered in previous studies. In the history of innovation management studies, various positive externality effects were considered but negative externality effects were not main issue. However, new businesses often produce negative externalities and require some regulations. There are interdisciplinary research topics between innovation studies and public economics. (2) This study also investigated the regulation development process of online matching services, enabling people to rent short term lodging. There are several types of public meetings, each for different purposes. Stakeholders should understand which meeting will be the main meeting.