The effects of CEO change on organizational distinctiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2017)
Yokohama National University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Sato Hidenori  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (70588293)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords戦略的一貫性 / 組織アイデンティティ / 組織変革 / 戦略変更 / 日本企業 / 一貫性 / 独自性 / 経営者 / アイデンティティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organizations must change to adapt to changing environment. However, the organizational change may have negative impact on their strength. In this study, therefore, I focused on strategic consistency of organizations.
In previous studies, researchers emphasized the importance of strategic change to adapt to changing environment. In contrast to that, effects of strategic consistency were not explored enough. Based on the cases of Japanese firms, this study has suggested that those firms varied in strategic consistency and reconsidering the significance of strategic consistency will contribute to understanding of the mechanism of firm survival in dynamic environment.