The Mobilization of Professionals to Innovation Activities and Organizational Obstacles: The Case of Medical Device Development Teams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Masaya  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (30609946)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経営学 / イノベーション / オープンイノベーション / ユーザーイノベーション / 産学連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the organizational obstacles in new product development teams consisting of firms and professionals, and the innovation process promoted by this teams. There are two major results of this study. Firstly, the differences in cognitive frame and power imbalance in team activities were particularly obstacles for realizing innovation. Secondly, whether to overcome these barriers was to be influenced by factors such as the professional's role identity, experience with product development activities, and social capital.