A study on the impact of organizational tolerance for ambiguity on new product development performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Miyao Manabu  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80611475)
Research Collaborator Endo Takahiro
Peters Lois S.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords曖昧さへの耐性 / 製品開発 / イノベーション / イノベーション・ハブ / 組織的な曖昧さへの耐性 / 事例研究 / 創造性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that organizational high tolerance for ambiguity has a positive impact on new product development performance. Particularly, in case of a radical innovation project, if the organization is highly tolerant of ambiguity, then the project manager takes advantage of ambiguity to implement various activities and proceeds the project. The study also revealed that having an innovation hub enhances organizational tolerance for ambiguity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては,これまで,個人の特性と考えられていた「曖昧さへの耐性」という概念を組織レベルに拡張し,製品開発マネジメントにおける役割を明らかにした点が挙げられる。また,社会的意義としては,イノベーション・ハブを設置することで組織の曖昧さへの耐性を高められることを示し,マネジメントの実践へ応用する道筋を示した点が挙げられる。