Empirical Research on ICT Utilization Maturity Assessment System for Small and Medium-sized Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Shuhei  石巻専修大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60549153)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsICT利活用評価 / 中小企業 / アンケート調査 / 実証分析 / 製造業 / 東北地方 / 情報通信技術 / 利活用 / 評価システム / 促進要因 / ICT利活用 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study develops an assessment system for Information and Communication Technology (ICT) utilization in Japanese Small and Medium-sized Enterprises (SMEs) and analyzes current status of ICT utilization in SMEs by using the system. This study assesses ICT utilization in terms of three aspects: organizational ICT utilization maturity, ICT scope, and ICT effect. A mail questionnaire survey is conducted to collect data. Survey period is from late June 2017 to late July 2017. The score of the organizational ICT utilization maturity is 3.98. Infrastructure activity has the highest score of ICT scope (2.81), followed by operations (2.63) and outbound logistics (2.61). Infrastructure activity also has the highest score of ICT effect (1.98), followed by human resource management (1.90) and outbound logistics (1.84). This study also examines the relationship between customer value and organizational ICT utilization maturity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一定の妥当性を有する中小企業のICT利活用の評価システムを開発した。中小企業は評価システムに基づいて自社のICT利活用の現状と課題を明らかにでき、ICT利活用の水準向上のための指針を得ることができる。本研究では中小企業のICT利活用を組織的成熟度、適用範囲、効果という3つの側面から評価しており、より包括的に中小企業のICT利活用を把握することができる。本研究によって中小企業のICT活用の水準を測定することが可能となり、企業の経営戦略遂行とICT活用との関係を検証することが可能となる。