The Possibility of Social Evaluation of Skill and Equal Pay for Equal Value of Work in Textile and Apparel Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Shun  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70550440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords繊維産業 / 中小企業 / 同一価値労働同一賃金 / 職務評価 / 人事査定 / 経営理念 / 岡山県 / 役割等級制度 / 年功賃金 / 外国人技能実習生 / 変種変動生産 / 賃金格差 / 中小企業運動 / 労働条件格差 / 技能実習生 / 岡山県倉敷市 / 小規模企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we look into the possibility of social evaluation of workers’ skill in Japanese textile and apparel industry. First, in Okayama prefecture, thousands of foreign technical internship workers are engaged in the sewing process. They advanced their sewing skill in three years. However, their working conditions are not necessarily improved during the period of a technical internship program. Our research will reveal that their working condition should be strengthened in response to through the process of accruing skill. Second, in small and medium sized enterprise in Okayama textile and apparel industry, company tend to aggressively introduced job performance assessment. Job performance assessment is tending to use to development workers` skill in that company. If, that the assessment system is used in order to equity between all employees, young employees in that company will retain.