Innovation Management of MNEs and EMNEs in Global Value Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Arai Masashi  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70549691)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバル価値連鎖 / グローバル・バリュー・チェーン / 技術移転 / アウトソーシング / FDI / 新興国イノベーション / 国際経営論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is “Innovation Management of MNEs and EMNEs in Global Value Chain” which is approached theoretical and practical means. In this research period, we surveyed the recent theories of global value chain at the international academic associations and investigated foreign subsidiaries and NGOs in not only Southeast Asia countries (e.g. Philippines) but also South Asia countries (e.g. Bangladesh, Nepal, Sri Lanka).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進国多国籍企業が自社の価値連鎖に新興国(または発展途上国)を組み込むとき、伝統的内部化理論のように海外に子会社を作り、技術移転や知識移転を行う。端的には、生産工場を現地に置くことになる。しかし、まだ十分に発展していない国の場合、労働コストは低いものの、自社の資源だけでは困難である。そのとき、現地にあるNGOとの協業が極めて重要となっている。すなわち、100%出資子会社ではなく、NGOとの合弁であったり、すくなくともパートナーとしての関係性を作ることが、企業の価値連鎖をうまく繋げる上で肝要となっているように考えられる。