| Project/Area Number |
15K17125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Tokyo Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Kenta 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50645025)
| Research Collaborator |
Hanada Mitsuyo 慶應義塾大学, 名誉教授
Conrad Harald Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, Modern Japanese Studies, Professor
Meyer-Ohle Hendrik National University of Singapore, Department of Japanese Studies, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences, Associate Professor
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 組織コミットメント / 尺度開発 / ジョブクラフティング / 異文化マネジメント / ダイバーシティマネジメント / 組織行動 / 組織心理学 / 外国籍正社員 / 進取的行動 / 外国籍社員 / 外国人社員 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Constructs of organizational commitment were re-examined by interview and questionnaire surveys in this study. Foreign employees at Japanese companies were surveyed as one of the so-called "diverse regular employees" . According to the findings of the surveys, "mission-sharing commitment" was proposed as a new construct of organizational commitment. And the more managers supported their foreign subordinates so that the subordinates can show their uniqueness in their work, the more foreign employees increased their proactive behaviors such as job crafting.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
組織心理学の基本概念の1つである「組織コミットメント」は、当初は構成概念の多次元性に着目する研究が多かった。しかし、その後の実証研究では「情動的コミットメント」のみが着目されることが多くなった。そのため、本研究で「ミッション共感的コミットメント」という新しい構成概念を示すことができたことの意義はあるといえよう。ただし、まだ確立された構成概念ではないため、今後も継続して研究に取り組む必要がある。 社会的には、とくに近年、政策としても日本企業における高度外国人材の採用・活用が政策としても議論されており、本研究の成果は実践的に活用できるものとなったのではいかと考えている。