Project/Area Number |
15K17126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomono Miki 中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60508604)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 経営手法 / 流行化現象 / 普及 / 導入 / 事業成果 / 国際標準 / 流行 / 圧力 / 環境規制 / イノベーション / 制度 / 規格 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a mix-method approach, I conducted an analysis on the introduction of Environmental Management System(EMS), which is a voluntary international standard, and Environmental regulation, which has a coercive power. Companies which introduced EMS as tools to "visualize" have made innovation. On the other hand, companies which aimed to introduce EMS have been burdened with writing and auditing after introduction of management methods. Environmental regulation tends to increase the budget because it plays a role of raising the legitimacy within a company. On the other hand, it turned out that communication with the outside tends to be active. Therefore, the importance of project management was suggested to achieve business performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的な意義は二点ある。第一に、個別企業、また企業のプロジェクトというミクロレベルにおける普及プロセスの解明を行った点である。本研究を通して、どのような企業やプロジェクトにおいて経営手法が導入されるのか、またそれが他の組織やプロジェクトの導入にどのような影響を与えるのかが明らかにできた。第二に、これまであまり行われてこなかった経営手法の導入段階に注目した点があげられる。 本研究の実務的な意義は、どのような経営手法が流行しやすいのか、どのような経営手法が企業・プロジェクトにとって導入しやすいのかを明らかにできた点があげられる。