Project/Area Number |
15K17127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Management
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Takuma 法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 准教授 (30454549)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 組織内政治 / 政治行動 / 政治スキル / ネットワーキング / フェイスワーク / リーダーシップ / 社内政治 / 社会的資本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By qualitative research using semi-structured interviews, this study aimed to explore how employees engage in workplace political behavior and what kind of political skill determines the effectiveness of political behavior. In addition, this study tried to confirm the results of the qualitative research by quantitative analysis using questionnaire. The analysis revealed that regarding political behavior and political skill there is much overlap between Japanese workers and Western workers and that compared to Western workers, Japanese workers are less likely to engage in strategic networking building. Moreover, the results suggested that in Japanese firms, facework and skills related to it are important in political behavior at work.