Articulating the effect and process model of transformational leadership on innovative behavior in the Asian context: Evidence from Japan, Korea, and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Soyeon Kim  明治大学, 経営学研究科, 特任講師 (70743201)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリーダーシップ / 革新的な行動 / 文化価値観 / モチベーション / アジア / Leadership / Asia / innovative behavior / Leadership theory / Transformational leader / Innovative behavior / Cultural context / East Asia / Leadership behaviors / Innovative behaviors / Cultural values / Intervening Mechanism / Asian context
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research investigated the effects and mechanism of transformational leadership on innovative behavior in the Asian context. Taking both quantitative and qualitative approaches, the study clarified transformational leadership effectiveness in Asia. The research showed the findings: 1) the positive effectiveness of transformational leadership on innovative behavior, 2) a mediating effect of intrinsic motivation, and 3) moderating effects of cultural values. Building on the cross-cultural perspective that investigated employees’ behaviors working for service companies in China, Korea, and Japan, the findings contributes to advancing leadership studies in the Asian context. The study further provides practically useful ideas, which contributes to real business.